Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Security
SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Newly Discovered White Scar Caverns Ingleton.The Story of Most Interesting Discoveries.
UK Card Covers Nr Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
No date,looks around 1930.Staples rusted,middle pages loose.31pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 School Friend Annual 1936
UK Fleetway House 1936 1st Hardcover Very Good + No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The only faults are slight wear and bumping to corners.Lovely bright and clean covers and spine.Inside pages a little browned due to quality of paper , otherwise clean with no foxing. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Centenary of Public Railways at their birthplace, Stockton-on-Tees, with a brief history of the Town prior to and since 1825
UK Stockton-on-Tees Railway Centenary Committee 1925 1st Hard Cover Good No d/w 8vo 
107pp; illus. Top 1/2" of the green cloth spine is missing. Some soiling to boards 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chesterfield: Scenes from Yesterday
UK Borough of Chesterfield 1974 1st Card Covers Near Very Good n/a Book Landscape 8vo 
47pp; illus. light soil marks to covers. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Handbook on German Military Forces
USA The Military Press 1970 Limited Edition Reprint Paperback Good n/a Book Small 4to 
War Department Technical Manual TM-E 30-451. Ilus. slight wear / creasing to covers 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Rothmans Football Yearbook 1987-88
London, UK. Queen Anne Press 1987 0356143546 1st Card Covers Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Panther Maintenance Manual Model 100 and 120
UK Phelon & Moore Ltd 1964 1st Card Covers Poor n/a 8vo 
44pp; illustrated. Soiled both internally and externally with curling to corners and worn covers - working / reference copy. Undated - circa 1964. Model 100 1954/63; Model 120 1959/63 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ----: The Kennel Club's Illustrated Breed Standards.
UK Cresset 1992 Hardcover VG VG Book Large Format 
Book has faded edge, in d/w with sl wear to extremities with sunned spine and light soiling. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A.J.S. Motor Cycles Spares List for A.J.S. 1960 350cc and 500cc Singles; 500cc and 650cc Twins.
UK A.J.S. Motor Cycles 1960 1st Paperback Near Good n/a 8vo 
74pp; illustrated. Staple-bound booklet. Covers soiled and worn. Internally clean. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A.J.S. Motor Cycles Instruction Book A.J.S. Single Cylinder Models 350 cc & 500 cc; Twin Cylinder Models 500 cc & 650 cc
UK A.J.S. Motor Cycles 1955 B004UAIJ36 1st Paperback Near Good n/a 8vo 
100pp; illustrated. Staple-bound booklet, staples rusting, soiling to covers. Undated, circa 1950's. Includes A.J.S. folded 'single and twin lubrication chart' with diagram of motorcycle. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A.Pro Soccer Simplified
UK Thorsons 1948 Reprint Card Covers Very Good Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
'The author provides for the young enthusiast a wealth of instructional guidance based upon practical knowledge' 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ABU Tight Lines 78
UK ABU 1978 1st Soft cover Good n/a Book Oblong 16mo 
112pp; ilus. light wear to edges with slight soiling to rear and marks where label removed. Catalogue of fishing tackle. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adair, David Modellers' Guide to the LNER
UK Patric Stephens Limited 1987 0850598311 1st Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
160pp; illus. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adam-Smith, Patsy The Anzacs
London Hamish Hamilton 1978 0241100755 1st UK Edition. Hardback Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
372pp. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adams Perry Hurricane Squadron No 87 Squadron at War 1939-1941
UK Air Research Publications 1988 1871187001 1st Card Covers Good Not Applicable Book 4to 
Very small piece missing to bottom corners of the front cover and the first ten pages. Some light creasing. 48pp. Inscription on reverse of front cover. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adams Jack My Team. Celtic
UK Collins 1972 0001033138 1st Card Covers Very Good No d/w 4to 
Light edgewear, some rubbing to spine. 'Daily Record Special' 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ADDIS I. Rushden & Diamonds. A Footballing History.
UK Diametric 1998 1st Card Covers VG Book 
192pp. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ADDISON C.G. The Temple Church
London, UK Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans 1843 1st Decorative Cloth Near Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some staining to front and back boards which are slightly bent, soiled text block and a little foxing to prelims.127pp. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adelson Alan and Lapides Robert Compiled and Edited By Lodz Ghetto : Inside a Community under Siege
USA Viking 1989 0670829838 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good Book Large 8vo 
526pp. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Agnew P. Finney - a Football Legend.
UK Carnegie 1989 0948789298 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo Signed
272pp; illus. 'The Official Biography of Preston North End and Englad Footballer, Tom Finney. Previouw owner's book plate on ffep, under which is signed: 'To Ian Vaughan-Arbuckle with my best wishes Tom Finney' 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Ahlgren Jan et al. Gripen The First Fourth Generation Fighter
Sweden Swedish Air Force 2002 9197280380 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good Book 8vo 
165pp. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Air Ministry Wings of the Phoenix. The Official Story of the Air War in Burma
UK HMSO 1949 1st Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo 
143pp; illus. bumped and slightly 'turned' front board, mark on rear board. Dustwrapper is browned, soiled, rubbed and chipped and has been reinforced with card on reverse and on rear. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ALBERT'S OF kENSINGTON The Guide to Cigarette Card Collecting.1987 Values 13th Edition.
UK Albert's of Kensington 1986 13th Edition Card Covers Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Aldin Cecil The Romance of the Road
UK Eyre & Spottiswoode 1933 1st Thus Hard Cover Near Very Good No d/w Heavy Book - Postage at Cost Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
123pp plus fold-out map of London at rear. Bumped corners, light rubbing along spine, shelf-wear to edges, subtle 'curve' to front board; some foxing, particularlty to ffep. 12 colour plates. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 ALLEN Thomas A New and Complete History of the County of York
London I.T.Hinton 1828 1st Thus Half-Leather Nr Very Good No Jacket Heavy Book - Postage at Cost 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nathaniel Whittock. 
6 volume set. 142 illustrations in a 'Series of Views, Engraved on Steel from Original Drawings' by Whittock; half-leather, decorated spines with bands. Wear to corners and edges of covers which show some soiling. 2 frontis foxed otherwise nice and clean. Published between 1828 and 1831. 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Allen, Benedict The Faber Book of Exploration : An Anthology of Worlds Revealed by Explorers Through the Ages
UK Faber & Faber 2002 0571206964 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good Book 8vo 
800pp; 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Allen, E. et al The North-East Engineers' Strikes of 1871 : The Nine Hours' League
UK Frank Graham 1971 0902833618 1st Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
196pp. light wear to top edge of wrapper. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Allen, Michael Pursuit Through Darkened Skies : An Ace Night-Fighter Crew in World War II
UK Airlife 1999 1840370831 1st Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo 
347pp; illus. 
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Allen, Roy Pictorial History of KLM, Royal Dutch Airlines
UK Ian Allan 1978 0711008450 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good Book 8vo 
192pp; illus. with over 230 photographs and route maps; a detailed history of the airline. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Allison D. & Henderson B. Empire of Deceit.
UK Columbus 1986 0862872502 1st Hbk VG Good 8vo 
377pp. shelf-wear to edges of dustjacket with a few marks to front flap. 'Inside the Biggest Sports and Banking Scandal in History'. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Allward, Maurice F-86 Sabre
USA Scribner 1978 0684158833 1st Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
128pp; illus. A touch of fading to tail of spine of book. Light shelf-wear to head and tail of spine of dustwrapper, which is foxed on the reverse. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 ALLYN, R. (Compiler).: Mother Goose and Her Goslings.
USA Stanton & Van Vliet 1918 1st Hardcover VG Book 
125pps. Iillustrated boards with wear to top and bottom of spine. Collection of poems Illus. by G M Burd and Violet Moore Higgins - colour plates and black and white drawings. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Alsop, Roger; Dodkins, Graham Working Boats : Reliving the Romance of the Last Days of Commercial Traffic on Britain's Canals
UK David & Charles 1988 071539181x 1st Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
159pp; illus. Price-clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Ambrose Kay The Ballet-Lover's Companion
London A & C Black 1949 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Near VG Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Price-clipped d/w is chipped at spine. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Ambrose, Kay The Ballet-Lover's Pocket-Book. Technique without tears for the Ballet-lover.
London A & C Black 1947 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Slightly 'dusty' d/w with darkened spine 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Amey, Geoffrey The Collapse of the Dale Dyke Dam 1864
UK Cassell 1974 0304293628 1st Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
212pp 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Anders, Curt Hearts in Conflict : A One-Volume History of the Civil War
USA Carol Publishing 1994 1559721847 1st Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo 
642pp; illus. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Anderson D. Ringmasters. Great Boxing Trainers Talk About Their Art.
UK Robson 1991 0860517543 1st UK Ed. Hbk VG VG+ 8vo 
The author interviewed 12 famous trainers of 12 famous boxers.288pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Anderson M. D. Looking for History in British Churches
UK John Murray 1957 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo 
328pp; illus. price-clipped dustwrapper has shelfwear to edges and some rubbing to folds. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Anderson R C The Rigging of Ships in the Days of the Spritsail Topmast 1600-1720
UK Conway Maritime Press 1984 0851772722 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
278pp; illus. light wear to edges of wrapper 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Anderson, Dr. William The Sport of Pigeon Racing
UK Racing Pigeon 1966 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
140pp; illus. A few marks to d/w. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Anderson, P. Howard Regional Railway Handbooks No. 1 The East Midlands
UK David St John Thomas 1986 0946537356 1st Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
208pp; illus. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Anderson, P. Howard Forgotten Railways : The East Midlands
UK David & Charles 1973 0715360949 1st Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo 
224pp, illus + fold-out map of railways of East Midlands at rear. Price-clipped dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Anderson, V. R.; Fox, G. K. Midland Railway Architecture : A Pictorial Record of Midland Railway Stations
UK Oxford Pub Co 1985 0860933202 1st Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to 
light shelf-wear and sunned spine to dustjacket. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Andrews C. Reginald The Story of Wortley Ironworks A Record of Its History & Traditions, and Eight Centuries of Yorkshire Iron-Making
Nottingham R. Milward & Sons 1956 2nd Edition Revised and Enlarged Hardback Very Good Near Very Good Book 8vo 
A small piece missing from dustjacket and a few short closed tears and very lightly soiled. 97pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Andrews William Picturesque Yorkshire
UK Valentine & Sons 1930 1st Hardback Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo 
Part of The Shire Series. A little wear top of spine. Top edge gilt. 118pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Andrews, C. F.; Morgan, E. B. Supermarine Aircraft since 1914
UK Putnam 1989 0851778003 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
400pp; illus. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Angolia John R. and Schlicht Adolf Die Kriegs-Marine Uniforms and Traditions Volume 2
USA R. James Bender Publishing 1991 0912138491 1st Hardback Very Good Not Applicable 8vo Signed by Author
Volume 2. 383pp. No.373 of the first 500 copies signed by John Angolia. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Angolia John R. and Schlicht Adolf Uniforms and Traditions of the Luftwaffe Volume 1
USA R.james Bender Publishing 1996 0912138645 1st Hardback Very Good Not Applicable Book 8vo 
592pp. 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Annuals 1998 The Broonsand Oor Wullie 1939-1945. The Lighter Side of World War II
UK D.C. Thompson 1997 0851166512 1st Hardcover Nr Fine Nr Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
141pp; illus. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Anon Tote Investors' Who's Who in Racing
UK Tote Investors Ltd 1939 B0025A9V7G 1st Hardback Good No Jacket Large 8vo 
A few marks on the boards and endpapers. 703pp. Bumped corners. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Anon Honda 90 Model C200/CT200 Maintenance Manual
UK Honda Motor Co. Ltd. 1968 1st Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to 
50pp; 'with description of construction and component parts'. soiling to covers, page edges and some pages. Undated c1960's. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Anon Honda CX500 Turbo Shop Manual
UK Honda Motor Co. Ltd. 1981 1st Soft Cover Near Very Good Heavy Book - Postage at Cost 4to 
Substantial soft cover manual with 'revision pages' supplement included. Some rubbing to covers and light soiling to rear and text block. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Anon BSA Service Sheets: 500 OHV Twin; 650 OHV Twin; A Group Models with Swinging Arm
UK BSA Motor Cycles Limited 1960 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to 
BSA Service Sheets. Spiral bound with soiled worn covers and text block. Undated c1960 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Anon Film Reel Review
UK Film Reel Publications 1947 1st Hard Cover Good+ Good 8vo 
88pp; illus. front board slightly warped, corners bumped. White boards with brown cloth spine. Circa 1947, illustration on front of dustjacket of Patricia Roc and Dermot Walsh in a scene from 'Jassy'. Jacket is rubbed, chipped and browned. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Anon The Olympic Games Melbourne 1956
Australia Colorgravure 1957 B002MXO1IK 1st Hardback Very Good Good 4to 
Pictorial commemorative record. Gilt decoration of Olympic torch on front board. The dustjacket has two closed tears and some rubbing, edge wear and creasing. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Anon British Cars of the Century Books 1 to 8
UK Liverpolitan Ltd. 1962 B0000CLEMZ 1st Card Covers Very Good n/a Booklets 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Books 1 to 8: Undated series, c 1960's; b/w illus. 48pp each booklet. 'The series of books aims to show pictorially the progress of the British motor car from the turn of the century to the present day'. All VG though one or two have minor marks to covers. Price is for the complete series 1900 - 1913 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Anon The Dawn of a New Era: Doncaster Rovers Football Club 2007
UK Doncaster Rovers FC 2006 1st Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to 
130pp. Commemorative issue for first match played at the new Keepmoat Stadium 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Anon Wycombe Wanderers Football Club
UK Wycombe Wanderers 1991 1st Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Booklet 4to 
'Official brochure to commemorate Loakes Park the home of Wycombe Wanderers from 1895-1990'. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Anon Mille Miglia 1927-1957
UK Unique Motor Books 1981 1841552372 1st Soft Cover Very Good n/a 4to 
144pp; complete story of Italian 1000 mile race, covering the years it was dominated by Alfa-Romeo, Ferrari and Lancia. Compiled largely from UK magazines. A little creasing to one corner of front cover. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Anon Papplewick Pumping Station and the History of Nottingham's Water Supply
UK The Papplewick Association 1985 1st Card Covers Very Good n/a 8vo 
16pp illus guide book. Shipping in UK £2. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Anon BSA Service Sheets: 250 OHV Star; 350 OHV Star Models C15, C15T, C15S, C15SS and B40
UK BSA Motor Cycles Limited 1965 Reprint Soft Cover Near Very Good No Jacket 4to 
BSA Service Sheets. Spiral bound. A few marks to covers andf soiling to some page edges. Undated c1965 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Anon BSA Service Sheets: 350 OHV; 500 OHV; B Group Models with Swinging Arm
UK BSA Motor Cycles Limited 1968 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to 
BSA Service Sheets numbers 301 to 315 inclusive. Spiral bound. A few marks to covers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Anson Peter F. Building up the Waste Places. The Revival of Monastic Life on Medieval Lines in the Post-Reformation Church of England
UK Faith Press 1973 1st Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall P. F. Anson 
275pp; Some slight edgewear and light soiling to rear of dustjacket.The author shows how the attempt was made to restore 'medieval' Benedictine monastic life in the post-Reformation Church of England and reveals the sometimes 'Quixotic' results.' To a large extent the whole business of building up monastic waste places was a form of escapism.' 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 ANSON Peter F. The Religious Orders and Congregations of Great Britain and Ireland.
UK Stanbrook Abbey Press 1949 1st Card Covers Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
' The aim of this book is to supply a source of reference about the religious communities of men and women which have houses in Great Britain and Ireland at the present time.' Creasing to spine but not due to book being opened, may have occurred in production or the type of glue used and the effects of time.A nice tight copy with minor faults. 413pp. plus index. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 ANSON, P.F. The Church & the Sailor. A Survey of the Sea-Apostolate Past and Present
UK John Gifford Ltd. 1948 1st Hardback Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall P.F. Anson 
d/w has small pieces missing head and tail of spine, elsewhere sl soiled and chipped; 245pp; illus. 'The story of those who throughout the ages have been appointed to reveal Christ to seafarers, to bring those who earn their living on or by the sea to a deeper knowldege of Christ and His Church.' 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 APPLETON A. Sunderland and the Cup.
UK F. Graham. 1974 1st Card Covers VG Book 
80pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Apuleius Lucius The Transformation of Lucius Otherwise Known as the Golden Ass.
UK Folio Society 1960 1st Thus Decorative Cloth Very Good Slip-case Very Good Small 4to Michael Ayrton 
208pp; lythographs. Sunned spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Arber Edward The Story of the Pilgrim Fathers, 1606-1623 A.D.; As Told By Themselves, Their Friends, and Their Enemies.
UK Ward and Downey Ltd. 1897 1st Hardback Good + No d/w Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
634pp plus publisher's advert; brown cloth with gilt lettering. Small area of light fading to small where an old label has been removed (not ex-lib) Rough cut edges, foxing and soiling to text block; slight shelf wear to head and tail of spine and slightly bumped corners. Inscription on ffep; foxing to endpapers. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Arbery, Len In Pursuit of Big Tench
UK Crowood 1996 1852239336 1st Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo Paul Groombridge 
192pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Ardito, Stefano Walking and Climbing in the Alps : A Guide to the Finest Routes
UK Swan Hill Press 1995 1853105791 1st Laminated Hardback Very Good Very Good Heavy Book - Postage at Cost 4to 
175pp; illus. Slight rubbing/wear to corners and edges of jacket. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Ariel Motors Ariel the Modern Motor Cycle. Addendum for the 1958-59 Owner's Guide: Model FH 650cc Huntmaster Twin Cylinder
UK Ariel Motors 1959 3rd Paper Covers Very Good No d/w 12mo 
61pp + 'exploded view of gearbox and engine'. A few marks to covers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 ARMFIELD J. Fighting Back.
UK Stanley Paul, 1963 1st Hardback VG Fair Book 
Price-cut d/w that is chipped, creased, rubbed and sl soiled. 127pp. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 ARMITAGE Harold Chantrey Land Being an Account of the North Derbyshire Village of Norton.
UK Applebaum 1998 0906787084 Reprint Hardback Fine Slip-case Nr Fine Heavy Book - Postage at Cost 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Charles Ashmore 
Limited edition 28 of 300. 411pp. illus. with 83 drawings and col. frontis. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 ARMITAGE, George The Horseowner and Stableman's Companion: or, Hints on the selection, Purchase, and General Management of the Horse.
UK Frederick Warne 1st Hardback Fair No d/w Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
225pp + index and publisher's adverts. No date circa 1869; maroon cloth with gilt dec and titles on spine, top edge gilt, book is worn with bumped corners and rubbed at edges with some soiling and weakened hinge. some soiling internally to prelims. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 ARMITSTEAD Richard Milestones Autobiography of a Dalesman
Otley, UK S.J.C. Print 1987 1st Hardback Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
186pp. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Armstrong Rev. E. A. An Historical Guide to Doncaster Parish Church
UK Doncaster Chronicle 1926 1st Card Covers Near Very Good n/a 12mo 
58pp booklet, illus. bottom page corners slightly curled. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Armstrong Warren White for Danger. True Dramas of Lightships and Lighthouses
UK Elek Books 1964 1st UK Ed. Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo 
157pp; edgewear to dustwrapper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Arnold James The Joyous Wheel: Being a Collection of Observations and Experiences During Bicycle Journeys
UK Hamish Hamilton 1940 1st Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo 
132pp; illus. with woodcuts. Price-clipped dustjacket has a few marks, slight wear at corners and edges with minor loss head of spine. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 ARNOLD P. All-Time Greats of Boxing.
UK Magna 1987 0948509651 Reprint Hbk Nr Fine Nr Fine Large Format 
128pp 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Arnold P. The Pictorial History of Boxing
UK Magna 1989 1854220322 Reprint Hbk VG Nr VG Heavy Book - Postage at Cost Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
The dustjacket has a short closed tear and a little creasing. 208pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Arnold P. History of Boxing
UK Deans 1985 0603037283 1st Hbk VG VG Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
192pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Arnold, James & Wiener, Roberta Gettysburg Confederate: The Army of Northern Virginia 1 July 1863
UK Osprey Military 1998 1855328348 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Not Applicable Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Order of Battle Series No. 1. Illus plus fold-out map at rear 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Arnold, James & Wiener, Roberta Gettysburg Union: The Army of the Potomac 1 July 1863
UK Osprey Military 1998 185532833x 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Not Applicable Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Order of Battle Series No. 2. Illus plus fold-out map at rear 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Arnold, James & Wiener, Roberta Gettysburg July 2 1863 Union: The Army of the Potomac
UK Osprey Military 2000 185532833x 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Not Applicable Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Order of Battle Series No. 7. Illus plus fold-out map at rear 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Arnold, James & Wiener, Roberta Gettysburg July 2 1863 Confederate: The Army of Northern Virginia
UK Osprey Military 2000 1855328550 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Not Applicable Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Order of Battle Series No. 6. Illus plus fold-out map at rear 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 ARNOT R.P. The Miners in Crisis and War. A History of the Miner's Federation of Great Britain from 1930 Onwards.
UK George Allen & Unwin 1961 1st Hardcover VG VG Book 

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Arron, Simon Graham Hill
UK Hazleton Publishing 1992 0905138864 1st Laminated Hardback Very Good No Jacket 4to 
96pp; illus. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 ARSENAL Football Club: Official Handbook1965-66.
UK Arsenal 1965 1st Paperback VG Book 

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 ARSENAL Football Club: Official Handbook 1984/85.
UK Arsenal 1984 1st Paperback VG Book 

Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Ashton, J. Norman Only Birds and Fools : Flight Engineer, Avro Lancaster, World War II
UK Airlife 2000 1840371234 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 8vo 
189pp; illus. price-clipped d/w. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Asser, Roy The Battle of Britain. The Camera's View. a Fine Art Photographer's Tribute to The Few.
UK Battle of Britain Historical Society 2003 0954465407 1st Decorative Cloth Fine No d/w Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
357pp; 'Special Monument' Limited edition - no. 150 of 500 with certificate incorporated and signed by author; gilt lettering on front and spine on navy cloth boards. 
Price: 135.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Astbury A.K. The Black Fens
Wakefield, UK. EP Publishing Limited 1973 0854096051 Republished.First Pub. In 1958 By Golden Cloth Very Good + Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The dustjacket is price clipped 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Astor G. Gloves Off: The Joe Louis Story
UK Pelham 1975 0720708508 1st Hbk VG Nr VG 8vo 
The book has a paper sticker on the fep. The d/w has some creasing along the bottom of rear. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 ATKINSON, R. Big Ron. A Different Ball Game. A Football Memoir.
UK Deutsch 1998 1st Hardcover VG VG Book 
Price-clipped d/w. Signed with inscription by author. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Atkinson, Richard; Atkinson, Frances Observer's Book of Rocks and Minerals
UK Frederick Warne 1979 0723215782 1st Laminated Hardback Very Good No d/w 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
184pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Austin Alfred Haunts of Ancient Peace
UK A & C Black 1908 1st Thus Hard Cover Good No d/w 8vo Agnes Locke 
169pp; 20 colour plates; bumped corners, wear to head and tail of spine, some rubbing, hinge weakened, foxing to endpapers and scattered through book, teg, rough-cut edges. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 AUSTIN, G.C.A. Harmonic Century. The History of The Nottingham Harmonic Society 1856-1955.
UK Nottingham Harmonic Society 1955 1st Hardcover Very Good Fair Book 8vo 
120pp; illus. Light foxing to text block; d/w is chipped, slightly foxed with browned spine and folds but complete. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Author Fifty Years of Athletics. An Historical Record of the Scottish Amateur Athletic Associaton 1883-1933.
UK SAAA 1933 1st Hardcover Nr VG Nr VG Book 
Book is sl twisted, in d/w that is sl soiled and chipped. 160pp; illus. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Author Lurgan United F.C. Year Book. Season 1983-84
UK Lurgan Utd. F.C. 1984 1st Paper Covers Very Good No d/w 4to 
19pp booklet 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@hedgerowbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie